Church of England

Tel: 01905 746800

Committee Membership

The Chair and Vice-chair of Governors and the Head Teacher are ex-officio members of the three standing committees:

  • Effective Leadership and Management (ELM), 
  • Teaching, Learning and Outcomes (TLO) and 
  • Personal Development Behaviour and Welfare (PDBW)

We are in the process of changing our governance structure from September 2018 onwards.  The new Articles of Association have been approved by all members, so the school is just awaiting confirmation from the solicitor and then the new governance structure can be implemented to full effect.   The work of TLO committee will primarily be dealt with at Executive Committee as they will be responsible for standards. The work of ELM and PDBW committees will be spread throughout the 8 full governing body meetings.  The table below will be updated when the new structure is fully implemented.

This page will updated following the first Full Governors' meeting of the new academic year

Committee Membership - Current Academic Year (2018-2019)
Name Type of Governor / Trustee Appointed Resigned Trust Role Voting Rights   Standing Committees
Members FGB Steering ELM TLO PDBW
Very Rev Peter Atkinson - 01/05/2012   Member Y Y          
Mrs Margaret Haywood Foundation (1) 29/06/2012   Trustee Y            
Mr Michael Kitcatt Co-opted 10/07/2012   Trustee Y            
Mrs Claire Hollins Parent 12/10/2012   Trustee Y            
Mrs Rebecca Surridge Foundation (1) 24/06/2013   Trustee Y            
Revd Julieann Watson Ex-Officio (5) 23/02/2015   Member & Trustee Y Y          
Mr Matthew Bunn Foundation (3) 13/04/2015   Trustee Y            
Mr Mark Pollard (Accounting Officer) Ex-Officio (6) 13/04/2015   Member & Trustee Y Y          
Mrs Karen Wigley Staff 21/05/2015   Trustee Y            
Mrs Judith Pettersen Foundation (1) 26/06/2015   Member & Trustee Y Y          
Mr Peter Albertini (Chief Financial Officer) Associate 06/07/2016   - N            
Mr TImothy Clarke Ex-Officio (4) 29/08/2016   Trustee Y            
Mrs Caroline Fitzmaurice Foundation (1) 08/11/2016   Trustee Y            
Mr Iain WIlliams Parent 21//11/2016   Trustee Y            
Mr Bryan Allbut Foundation (1) 01/04/2017   Member & Trustee Y Y          
Mrs Jane Price Associate     - N            
Mr Nigel Ford Associate     - N            
Mrs Tracey France Foundation (1) 09/01/2018   Trustee Y            

Key

  • Foundation (1) = Appointed by Worcester Diocesan Academies Trust
  • Foundation (2) = Appointed by Worcester East Deanery Synod
  • Foundation (3) = Appointed by Worcester East Deanery Chapter

 

  • Ex Officio (4) = The Dean of Worcester representative
  • Ex Officio (5) = Principal Officiating Minister
  • Ex Officio (6) = Headteacher

* Governor's term in role has been renewed. (Governors are appointed for a maximum of four years, this term is renewable)

Committee Membership - Previous Academic Year (2017-2018)
Name Type of Governor / Trustee Appointed Resigned Trust Role Voting Rights   Standing Committees
Members FGB Steering ELM TLO PDBW
Very Rev Peter Atkinson - 01/05/2012   Member Y Y          
Mrs Margaret Haywood Foundation (1) 29/06/2012   Trustee Y   Y Y   Y  
Mr Michael Kitcatt Co-opted 10/07/2012   Trustee Y   Vice - Chair Y   Chair  
Mrs Claire Hollins Parent 12/10/2012   Trustee Y   Y   Y    
Mrs Rebecca Surridge Foundation (1) 24/06/2013   Trustee Y   Y Y     Chair
Mrs Rachel Cramp Foundation (1) 20/05/2014 27/03/2018 Trustee Y   Y     Y  
Revd Julieann Watson Ex-Officio (5) 23/02/2015   Member & Trustee Y Y Y       Y
Mr Matthew Bunn Foundation (3) 13/04/2015   Trustee Y   Y Y Chair    
Mr Mark Pollard (Accounting Officer) Ex-Officio (6) 13/04/2015   Member & Trustee Y Y Y Y Y Y  
Mr Richard Bentley Parent 21/05/2015 11/09/2017 Trustee Y   Y       Y
Mrs Karen Wigley Staff 21/05/2015   Trustee Y   Y   Y    
Revd Dr Richard Johnson Foundation (1) 26/06/2015 06/09/2017 Trustee Y   Y Y      
Mrs Judith Pettersen Foundation (1) 26/06/2015   Member & Trustee Y Y Chair Chair Y Y  
Mrs Bonita Griffiths Foundation (2) 01/03/2016 31/12/2017 Trustee Y   Y     Y  
Mr Peter Albertini (Chief Financial Officer) Associate 06/07/2016   - N   Y   Y    
Mr TImothy Clarke Ex-Officio (4) 29/08/2016   Trustee Y   Y   Y    
Mrs Caroline Fitzmaurice Foundation (1) 08/11/2016   Trustee Y   Y       Y
Mr Philip Chew Parent 21/11/2016 01/12/2017 Trustee Y   Y       Y
Mr Iain WIlliams Parent 21//11/2016   Trustee Y   Y   Y    
Mr Bryan Allbut - 01/04/2017   Member Y Y          
Mrs Jane Price Associate     - N            
Mr Nigel Ford Associate     - N            
Mrs Tracey France Foundation (1) 09/01/2018   Trustee Y            

Key

  • Foundation (1) = Appointed by Worcester Diocesan Academies Trust
  • Foundation (2) = Appointed by Worcester East Deanery Synod
  • Foundation (3) = Appointed by Worcester East Deanery Chapter

 

  • Ex Officio (4) = The Dean of Worcester representative
  • Ex Officio (5) = Principal Officiating Minister
  • Ex Officio (6) = Headteacher

* Governor's term in role has been renewed. (Governors are appointed for a maximum of four years, this term is renewable)

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience.
By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more and set your own preferences here.